The Senate rejected this notion, suggesting that if the President were to engage in electronic surveillance outside the parameters of FISA, on judicial review, they wanted the Supreme Court to treat the President’s actions as under Justice Jackson’s third category in Youngstown: against the expressed intent of Congress. The Senate view carried. See 50 U.S.C. §1811 et seq.

19 50 U.S.C. §1811 (2006) (electronic surveillance); 50 U.S.C. §1829 (2006) (physical search), 50 U.S.C. §1844 (2006) (pen/trap) (“Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize [electronic surveillance, physical search, or pen/trap] to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by Congress.”). It provided for a 15-day grace period, to “allow time for consideration of any amendment to [FISA] that may be appropriate during a wartime emergency.” H.R. REP. NO. 95-1720, at 34 (1978) (Conf.