• Upload
[…] C. Criminalistics laboratories are authorized to utilize electronic signaturesin order to comply with the provisions of Subsection B of this Section once finalreview of the certificate of analysis is completed. For purposes of this Section,"electronic signature" shall mean an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached toor logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with theintent to sign the record.

LSA-R.S. 15:500 provides as follows:

In all criminal cases and in all cases in juvenile or family courts which are ofa criminal nature, and in civil forfeiture proceedings arising from criminal activity,the courts of this state shall receive as evidence any certificate made in accordancewith R.S. 15:499 subject to the conditions contained in this Section and R.S. 15:501.The certificate shall be received in evidence as prima facie proof of the facts shownthereon, and as prima facie proof of proper custody of the physical evidence listedthereon from time of delivery of said evidence to the facility until its removaltherefrom.

LSA-R.S. 15:501 provides as follows:

bars the use at trial of testimonial out-of-court statements unless the witness is

unavailable and defendant had an opportunity to cross-examine that witness.

Defendant contends certificates of scientific analysis are testimonial scientific

testimony which are not immune to the Crawford analysis.

We begin by examining the language of the statutes in question. In4

Page 7: FOR IMMEDIATE NEWS RELEASE FROM: CLERK OF ...FOR IMMEDIATE NEWS RELEASE NEWS RELEASE # 44 FROM: CLERK OF SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA The Opinion handed down on the 13th day of June,

A. The party seeking to introduce a certificate made in accordance with R.S.15:499 shall, not less than ten days prior to the commencement of the trial, givewritten notice of intent to offer proof by certificate. Such notice shall include a copyof the certificate.