Embed Size (px)
[…] The date of vestingshall be the date of the filing of the petition, if that date is specified by the domiciliary law for thevesting of property in the domiciliary state. Otherwise, the date of vesting shall be the date of entryof the order directing possession to be taken. The domiciliary liquidator shall have the immediateright to recover balances due from agents and to obtain possession of the books, accounts and otherrecords of the insurer located in this Commonwealth. He also shall have the right to recover the otherassets of the insurer located in this Commonwealth, subject to [40 P.S. § 221.56].
14
other assets of the insurer located in this Commonwealth,” unless an ancillary
receiver has been appointed. Also, 40 P.S. § 221.23(12) authorizes the liquidator “to
continue or prosecute and to institute in the name of the insurer or in his own name
any and all suits and other legal proceedings, in this Commonwealth and elsewhere,
.....” We see no provision in Pennsylvania law, nor any jurisprudence of that state,
which would prohibit a Louisiana domiciliary receiver from filing suit in
Pennsylvania to recover assets therein when the Pennsylvania Insurance