FortStewart Schools v. FLRA, 495 U.S. 641 (1990)
[…] more than the speakers' incomplete understanding of the world upon which the

    statute will operate. Cf. Yellow Freight System, Inc. v. Donnelly, 494 U.S. 820,

    824, 110 S.Ct. 1566, 1569, 108 L.Ed.2d 834 (1990) (expectation by Members

    of Congress that all Title VII suits would be tried in federal court, "even if universally shared," does not establish that the statute requires such suits to be

     brought in federal court).

    15 Petitioner next argues that, even if the Union's proposals relate to "conditions of 

    employment" subject to bargaining under § 7102, they are exempted from the

    statutory duty to bargain by § 7106, which provides that "nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency . . . to

    determine the . . . budget . . . of the agency. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 7106. The

    Authority rejected that claim by applying the test established in its decision in

     American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, 2 F.L.R.A. 604

    (1980), enf'd on other grounds sub nom.