NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD Freedom of Information Act Manual March 2008 Under Revision
[…] NLRB Rules and

35

Under

Revisi

on

Page 246: Freedom of Information Act Manual - National Labor … · 2016-04-22 · Freedom of . Information Act . Manual . March 2008. Under Revision. ... 2 . C. Relationship of Section 102.118

S A M P L E L A N G U A G E F O R L E T T E R S

Regulations, Section 102.117(d)(2)(i). Accordingly, please remit [insert $ amount]. [Or]

Accordingly, no fee is being assessed. See NLRB Rules and Regulations, Section

102.117(d)(2)(iii)(A).

[Note: Remember to include notice of appeal rights as set out in Sample Language A. 2.]

d. All other requesters [Either]

Section 102.117(d)(2)(ii)(D) provides that “[a]ll other requesters [i.e., requesters who are

not using the information for commercial purposes or who are not educational institutions or

representatives of the news media] will be assessed charges to recover the full reasonable direct

cost of searching for and reproducing records that are responsive to the request, except that the

first 100 pages of reproduction and the first two hours of search time shall be furnished without

charge.” This fee category is sometimes referred to as “Category III” after the section of the

statute that authorizes it. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(III).