NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD Freedom of Information Act Manual March 2008 Under Revision
[…] 102.117(d)(2)(vi)(A), require that as a requester with no history of payment, advance payment of

the fees the Agency estimates will be incurred in processing this request is required. Further, the

administrative time limits for responding to your FOIA request will begin to run only after such

advance payment is made. NLRB Rules and Regulations, Section 102.117(d)(2)(vi)(B).

31

Under

Revisi

on

Page 242: Freedom of Information Act Manual - National Labor … · 2016-04-22 · Freedom of . Information Act . Manual . March 2008. Under Revision. ... 2 . C. Relationship of Section 102.118

S A M P L E L A N G U A G E F O R L E T T E R S

4. Failure to pay for previous request The NLRB’s Rules and Regulations, Section 102.117(d)(2)(vi)(B), state that if “a

requester has previously failed to pay fees that have been charged in processing a request within

30 days of the date when the notification of fees was sent, the requester will be required to pay

the entire amount of fees that are owed, plus interest as provided for in paragraph (d)(2)(v) of

this section, before the Agency will process a further information request.” Inasmuch as you

have not remitted to the Agency the assessed fees with respect to the previous FOIA response[s]

provided to you on [insert date], no further search will be conducted or documents provided until

said fees are paid in full.