• Upload
[…] feed mill from Farm Y. Under FDA’s revised definitions, Farm X would not be subject to the Final Rule even though it processes grain that did not originate on the farm.

In contrast, if a poultry integrator operates a feed mill to service its contract

growers; that feed mill is subject to CGMPs and preventive controls requirements because the contract growers and the poultry integrator do not share common management.

e. Human Food By-Products (§ 507.12 “Applicability of this Part to the Holding and

Distribution Human Food By-Products for Use as Animal Food”)