• Upload
[…] This distinction accomplishes FDA’s goal of a tiered approach to regulating food safety matters in plants. Due to the relative hazards and risks, some livestock and poultry feed manufacturers may not handle products requiring preventive controls, whereas most pet food manufacturers will be required to implement preventive controls.

b. Supplier Controls

The rule added a definition for "supply-chain-applied control." The term is 4 See 21 C.F.R. § 507.3.

defined as “a preventive control for a hazard in a raw material or other ingredient when the hazard in the raw material or other ingredient is controlled before its receipt.” The Final Rule changed the phrase “supplier-program” to “supply-chain program” and moved the requirements to a stand alone section (Subpart E).