Different costs frequently reflect attributes available under differing products.

In the investment community, the costs associated with investments in hedge

funds and private equity investments are generally significantly higher than those associated with the standard management of a portfolio of publicly traded securities and considerably higher than an investment in an S&P 500 index. But, despite the broad brush conclusions contained in the literature the Department relies upon to develop the

71 29 C.F.R. §2509-95.1. “The Department notes, however, that increased cost or other considerations could never justify putting the benefits of annuitized participants and beneficiaries at risk by purchasing an unsafe annuity.” Id.

Page 71: FSR Letter to DoL:  Comments on Revised Definition of Investment Advice and Related Exemptions

55

Proposal and the proposed BIC Exemption, such different products often provide superior returns that justify the additional cost of such investments.72