Thus, a certification that the recipient will comply with all requirements applicable to its grant application and to the grant agreement, when awarded, is required. Guidelines for management practices can be found in the current version of the FTA Circular 5010, “Grant Management Requirements.”

(4) Satisfactory Continuing Control. According to 49 U.S.C. 5307(c)(1)(B) a recipient must annually certify that it “has or will have satisfactory continuing control over the use of equipment and facilities” through operation, lease, or otherwise.

An FTA recipient must maintain control over federally funded property by ensuring the grantee uses it in public transportation service and disposes of it according to federal requirements.