Global Jurist - NATHAN M. CRYSTAL | Nathan M. Crystal
[…] It is possible, of course, that the parties would intend just the opposite -- that neither party would have the right to obtain relief due to substantial market change or other disequilibrium of the contract. One way in which this could be accomplished is by a “Take or Pay Clause,” which requires a party to pay a certain price whether it

80 See generally Raymond T. Nimmer & Jeff Dodd, MODERN LICENSING LAW §2:58 (Available on Westlaw).

See also 2 Warren Christopher & Louis B Kimmelman, BUS. & COM. LITG. FED. CTS. §§18:39, 18:41

(Available on Westlaw).

For contracts governed by the Uniform Commercial Code, UCC § 1-105(1) (2000) states: “Except as

provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to

another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation

shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactions bearing an

appropriate relation to this state.”

28

Global Jurist, Vol. 10 [2010], Iss. 3 (Advances), Art. 3

http://www.bepress.com/gj/vol10/iss3/art3

Page 32: Global Jurist - NATHAN M. CRYSTAL | Nathan M. Crystal

takes the performance or not. Take-or-Pay clauses are one-sided, in that they protect the seller but not the buyer.