• Upload
[…] See 42 USC. § 2239(a)(1)(A) ("In anyproceeding under this chapter, for the granting, revoking,or amending of any license . . . the Commission shallgrant a hearing upon the request of any person whoseinterest may be affected by the proceeding.") (emphasisadded). if, on the other hand, the NRC decides it doesnot need to amend HRI's [*703] license and/or surety,Petitioners themselves can petition to amend -RI's li-cense, See 10 C.P.R. § 2.206(a) (stating that "[a]ny per-son may file a request to institute a proceeding pursuant[**68] to § 2,202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a li-cense, or for any other action as may be proper"). Seegenerally Fla. Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S.729, 731, 105 S. Cf. 1598, 84 L. Ed. 2d 643 (1985).

Petitioners argue that it is unlikely that the relevantNRC Director will exercise its discretion, see Ohio exrel Celebrezze v.