However, where a lawsuit is based on a commercial transaction or some other ‘private’ act of the foreign state, the foreign state is not entitled to sovereign immunity.”); see also id. at 32 (testimony of Bruno A. Ristau, Chief, Foreign Litig. Section, Civil Div., Dep’t of Justice) (stating that the bill that became the FSIA “fully comports with . . . international practice”). 397. 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (2006) (“Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned.”); see Samantar v. Yousuf, 130 S. Ct. 2278, 2289 (2010) (“[O]ne of the primary purposes of the FSIA was to codify the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity, which Congress recognized as consistent with extant international law.”); see also Alfred Dunhill of London, Inc. v.