Embed Size (px)
[…] include those contained in the Cargo Preference Act, for example, which requires that, when

certain government agencies buy goods, a certain percentage of those goods be carried on

U.S.-flag commercial vessels.30 That Act and similar programs pertaining to the procurement of

incidental transportation services, however, are not generally referred to as “Buy America”

programs. Indeed, it would make little sense to refer to such programs as “Buy American”

29 CSI, supra n.12 at 146-47; see also Counter-Mem. at 27-28.30 See 46 U.S.C. app. § 1241(b)(1) (“Whenever the United States shall procure, contract for, or otherwiseobtain . . . any equipment, materials, or commodities, within or without the United States, . . . the appropriateagency or agencies shall take such steps as may be necessary and practicable to assure that at least 50 percentum of the gross tonnage of such equipment, materials or commodities . . . which may be transported onocean vessels, shall be transported on privately owned United States-flag commercial vessels . . . . ”); see

-21-

because, as the schedule itself makes clear, “American” transportation services are not the

principal item being “bought.”31

That the annex refers to programs other than procurements for transportation