Embed Size (px)
[…] rely on NAFTA provisions for equal treatment in this market.”33 The reference in the CSI to

“transportation procurements currently restricted under Buy America programs” does, indeed,

refer to the Buy America program at issue in this case.

Third, ADF errs in relying on a reservation pertaining to the Clean Water Act’s

domestic-content requirements for purchases by certain grant recipients. That reservation states

that “[g]rant recipients may be privately owned enterprises.” See Counter-Mem. at 34. The

also 10 U.S.C. § 2631 (“Only vessels of the United States or belonging to the United States may be used inthe transportation by sea of supplies bought for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps.”).31 See NAFTA annex 1001.2b, U.S. sch. ¶ 2 (“This Chapter does not apply to the procurement oftransportation services that form a part of, or are incidental to, a procurement contract.”) (emphasis added).It is noteworthy that, pursuant to a different annex, Chapter Ten does not apply at all