If other agencies such as state health departments partnering with AGs enforce HIPAA more thoroughly, however, this may allow HHS to dedicate more of their limited resources towards conducting audits without notice.268

3. HITECH Amendment’s Other Proposals

Although this Article illustrates that the HITECH Amendment allowing AGs to file suit under HIPAA will be ineffective, other portions of the HITECH Amendments may indeed better protect patient

265. See Independent Diagnostic Testing Facility, 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(g)(14) (2013) (noting that Independent Diagnostic Testing Facilities (IDTF) must permit CMS or its contractors “to conduct unannounced, on-site inspections to confirm the IDTF’s compliance” with its standards for reimbursement).

266. See Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Public Comment Request, 78 Fed.