98. Previously, HIPAA only applied directly to healthcare plans, providers and clearinghouses. As a result, contractors, consultants, and third-party administrators (collectively, “business associates”) were not subject to oversight by HHS. Instead, the health plan was required to contract for protection of PHI through individual agreements with business associates. See Mark Holloway & Edward Fensholt, HITECH: HIPAA Gets a Facelift, 22 BENEFITS L.J. 85, 85–86 (2009).

99. Id. at 86. 100. Id. at 87. 101. Id. at 87–88. 102. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(d) (2012). 103. The text of 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(d)(1) reads:

(d) Enforcement by State attorneys general (1) Civil action Except as provided in subsection (b), in any case in which the attorney general of a State has reason to believe that an interest of one or more of the residents of that State has been or is threatened or adversely affected by any person who violates a provision of this part, the attorney general of the State, as parens patriae, may bring a civil action on behalf of such residents of the State in a district court of the United States of appropriate jurisdiction—

(A) to enjoin further such violation by the defendant; or (B) to obtain damages on behalf of such residents of the State, in an amount equal to the amount determined under paragraph (2).

Id. 104. Kimberly Leonard, State Attorneys General Not Leaping to Embrace HIPAA

Enforcement, CTR. FOR PUB. INTEGRITY (Sept. 20, 2011, 6:00 A.M.), http://www.iwatchnews.org /2011/09/20/6666/state-attorneys-general-not-leaping-embrace-hipaa-enforcement.