IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=Al-Masri, Hussein Al-Shaykh, Mahmoud Al-Titi, Yasser Arafat, Abdel Karim Ratab Yunis Aw eis, Nasser Mahmoud Ahmed
[…] Sokolow, 60 F. Supp. 3d at 514 (quoting Gill v. Arab Bank, PLC, 893 F. Supp. 2d 542, 553 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)) (emphasis in original).

To establish an “unlawful action,” the plaintiffs must show that their injuries resulted from an act of “international terrorism.” The ATA defines “interna-tional terrorism” as activities that, among other things, “involve violent acts or acts dangerous to hu-man life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a crim-inal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(A). The acts must also appear to be in-tended “(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian popula-tion; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by in-timidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(B)(i)-(iii).