Partners are individually responsible for reporting their prorata share of tax on their personal income tax returns.

In a TEFRA proceeding, items fall into one of three categories -- partnership items,62

nonpartnership items, and affected items. Partnership items must be adjusted at the partnership-leveland may not be adjusted at the individual partner-level. Nonpartnership items may not be adjustedat the TEFRA partnership-level and must be adjusted at the individual partner-level. An affecteditem is defined in section 6231(a)(5) as “any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnershipitem.”