JX 109.

66

Tangible property includes property such as land, buildings, fixturesand inventory. Intangible property includes property such as goodwill,covenants not to compete, leaseholds, patents, contract rights, debtsand choses in action.

Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-5(e)(3).

Thus, the regulation does not purport to contain an exhaustive litany of the type of property towhich the penalty may be applied. More importantly, the Code itself, section 6662(e)(1)(A),expressly provides that a valuation misstatement includes a misstatement of “the adjusted basis ofany property claimed on any return of tax imposed by chapter 1.” See also CEMCO, 2007 U.S.77

Dist. LEXIS 22246 at 29 (“the clear statutory language of section 6662 . . . states that valuationmisstatements include highly inflated adjusted bases.