Id. At bottom, thefictional nature of the transaction and its lack of economic reality outweigh Helmer in thesubstantial authority assessment.

Because this Court finds that, on balance, substantial authority did not exist for the taxtreatment of the spread transaction in Jade, it is not necessary to analyze whether the taxpayersreasonably believed at the time the return was filed that the tax treatment of the spread transactionwas “more likely than not the proper treatment.” See Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(g)(1)(i)(B). As such,the alternative 20-percent substantial understatement penalties of section 6662(b)(2) were properlyimposed by the Commissioner. 84

Reasonable Cause Exception

The reasonable cause exception codified in section 6664(c) states “[n]o penalty shall beimposed under section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown thatthere was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respectto such portion.” See also Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(a). Plaintiffs argue that Defendant may notimpose any penalties against them under section 6662 as they proceeded in “good faith based onreasonable cause” within the meaning of section 6664. Pls.’ Post-Trial Br. at 11-12, 57-72.