Section 6662 contains two distinct penalties for the underpayment of tax due to a valuationmisstatement -- a 20-percent “substantial valuation misstatement” and a 40-percent “gross valuationmisstatement.” Section 6662(e),(h). A substantial valuation misstatement occurs when the adjustedbasis of any property claimed on any tax return is 200 percent or more of the amount determinedto be the correct adjusted basis, and a gross valuation misstatement occurs when the adjusted basisis 400 percent or more of the amount determined to be correct. Section 6662(e)(1)(A), (h)(1)-(2).

Section 6662(h) makes the application of the 40-percent penalty mandatory, stating: “[t]othe extent that a portion of the underpayment to which this section applies is attributable to one ormore gross valuation misstatements, [a valuation misstatement penalty] shall be applied withrespect to such portion [of underpayment of tax] . . .’” Section 6662(h)(1) (emphasis added); LongTerm Capital Holdings, 330 F. Supp. 2d at 204 (“penalties, such as valuation misstatement, areintended to