Comm’r, 876 F.2d 616 (8th Cir. 1989); Gilman v. Comm’r,933 F.2d 143 (2d Cir. 1991); Long Term Capital Holdings, 330 F. Supp. 2d at 199; Santa MonicaPictures, 89 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1225-26.

Page 68: In the United States Court of Federal ClaimsJade Trading, LLC (Jade), and upon exiting the partnership, claimed a basis of over $15 million in its Jade interest by including only the

The term “disregard of rules or regulations” includes any “careless, reckless, or intentional80

disregard.” Section 6662(c).

68

Negligence

Alternatively, the FPAA imposed a 20-percent penalty under section 6662(b)(1) for anyportion of the underpayment of income tax for the taxable year of 1999 due to “negligence or adisregard of rules and regulations.” JX 109. Negligence is defined by section 6662(c) as “anyfailure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of [the Internal RevenueCode].” Treasury Regulation § 1.6662-3(b)(1)(ii) explains a taxpayer is negligent if he fails to80