1. A 40-percent gross valuation misstatement penalty;

2. Alternatively, a 20-percent negligence penalty;

3. Alternatively, a 20-percent substantial understatement of income tax penalty;

4. Alternatively, a 20-percent “substantial understatement of income tax[penalty] because the transaction is a tax shelter, no substantial authority hasbeen established for the position taken, and there was no reasonable beliefupon the filing of the return that the position taken was more likely than notthe correct treatment of the transaction.”

JX 109.

Jurisdiction Over Penalties

Section 6221 establishes that the applicability of penalties arising out of a partnership returnis properly determined at the partnership-level in a TEFRA partnership proceeding. Section 6226(f)confers jurisdiction on this Court to determine the “applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, oradditional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.” Section 6226(f). Further,because any penalty imposed in the FPAA is premised upon the conduct of the partnership, courtsmay determine, at the partnership-level, “all the legal and factual determinations that underlie thedetermination of any penalty . . .” Treas.