Section 722 addresses partnership basis, stating:63

The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a contribution ofproperty, including money, to the partnership shall be the amount ofsuch money and the adjusted basis of such property to thecontributing partner at the time of the contribution . . . .

At issue here is whether each Ervin LLC was required to reduce its basis in its partnershipinterest by the sold option assumed by Jade, or whether this type of “liability” was too uncertain tofit within the parameters of a “liability” within the meaning of section 752. The statute itself doesnot define liability or address this issue in haec verba. Section 752(b) states:

Any decrease in a partner’s share of the liabilities of a partnership, orany decrease in a partner’s individual liabilities by reason of theassumption by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall beconsidered as a distribution of money to the partner by thepartnership.

Plaintiffs argue that the sold options assumed by Jade were contingent obligations, notliabilities for purposes of lowering the basis in the Ervin LLCs’ partnership interests under section752(b).