Dept. of the Treasury, No. 96-2867 1996 U.S. Dist.LEXIS 19891 at 3 (D.D.C. 1996) (“A court hearing plaintiff's [FPAA] readjustment petition wouldhave jurisdiction to determine de novo [a partnership’s] taxable income, deductions, and credits .. .”).

Page 52: In the United States Court of Federal ClaimsJade Trading, LLC (Jade), and upon exiting the partnership, claimed a basis of over $15 million in its Jade interest by including only the

Plaintiffs did not realize any gain or loss from the contribution of the option spread to63

Jade. Section 721(a) states that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any ofits partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest inthe partnership.”

52

Although the Spread Transactions Contributed to Jade Literally Complied With the CodeThey Lacked Economic Substance

Literal Compliance With the Code