Click here to load reader
[…] defendant that allegedly contains misstatements and misrepresentations in violation of the Fair

Credit Reporting Act. For the reasons stated below, the Court grants plaintiff’s motion.

I. Background

Defendant Equifax Information Services LLC (“Equifax”) provides a broad range of

services to consumers related to credit data information, including serving as a credit reporting

agency (“CRA”). (See Declaration of Alicia Fluellen [hereinafter “Fluellen Decl.”] ¶ 3.) The

credit information reporting practices of Equifax and other CRAs are regulated by the Fair Credit

Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. (“FCRA”). The FCRA was enacted “to insure that

consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a

respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Section 1681i of the FCRA

Page 2: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT RICHARD … · credit information reporting practices of Equifax and other CRAs are regulated by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, ... (1997). Having

1Mr.