recognizes the voluntary and entrepreneurial nature of a true independent contractor," which resembles in some ways the FedEx Home Delivery framework.190 At the same time, pro-business interests which support the 187. See Harper, supra note 167, at 342 (explaining that independent contractors with significant capital investments have stronger bargaining power, do not fall within the labor exception to antitrust law, and would not share a community of interest with laborers). 188. See Burdick, supra note 37, at 90–91 (discussing the legislative history surrounding the Wagner Act); 29 U.S.C. § 151 (declaring the national policy of "encouraging . . . collective bargaining and . . . protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection"). 189. See Carlson, supra note 6, at 311 (describing Lehigh Valley as "quite possibly the earliest clear statement of the ‘economic realities’ and ‘statutory purpose’ theories"). 190. See Hiatt, supra note 139, at 750 (arguing for a definition "that would recognize the distinction between an