solutions include the creation of a "dependent contractor" or "employee-like person" category of worker151 or a return to the "economic reality" of dependence analysis which Taft-Hartley purported to reject.152 Other approaches would more fully reject employee status as a valid prerequisite for organizing and collective bargaining rights.153 Although all of these proposals would expand the scope of American labor law protections, they have the potential to benefit both workers and businesses, which have a mutual interest in clearer, less manipulable, and more easily administrated standards.154

148. See 29 U.S.C. § 151 (2004) (expounding the purposes of the National Labor Relations Act). 149. See id. (noting "inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract[] and employers" and law’s goal of "restoring equality of bargaining power between employers and employees"). 150. See Guy Davidov, Collective Bargaining Laws: Purpose and Scope, 20 INT’L J. COMP. LAB. L. & INDUS. REL. 81, 83 (2004) [hereinafter Collective Bargaining] (discussing the grounds on which collective