NLRB, 512 F.2d 564, 570 (D.C. Cir. 1975) (Bazelon, C.J., concurring in part, dissenting in part) (criticizing inconsistent determinations of worker status by the NLRB). 28. See 29 U.S.C. § 151 (2006) ("It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States to . . . encourag[e] . . . collective bargaining and . . . protect[] the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing . . . ."). 29. See id. § 152(3) (defining "employee"). The definition, in pertinent part, is as follows: