• Upload
[…] Date of Injury:

Your Insurer:

Policy Number:

Dear ___[name]___:

We have been informed that the postal employee named above will make, or has made, a claimfor damages as a result of an incident involving ___[you/your insurer]___ that occurred on thedate shown.

The injury occurred in the performance of federal employment and comes under the FederalEmployees’ Compensation Act (Title 5, United States Code, 8108, et seq.). Section 8132 requiresthat the government be reimbursed for payments made to or on behalf of a beneficiary out of therecovery made from a third party. Section 8132, Adjustment After Recovery From a Third Person,also states:

No court, insurer, attorney, or other person shall pay or distribute to the beneficiary or hisdesignee the proceeds of such suit or settlement without first satisfying or assuringsatisfaction of the interest of the United States.

Because of the government’s financial interest in the outcome of this case, we request that youplease request a statement from this office of the government’s disbursements before distributingany proceeds in settlement of this case.

Sincerely,