Can a party’s request to a court for reliefhave any effect on the jurisdiction of the arbitrationtribunal?

Although the FAA does not provide for preliminary or interim

relief, state laws generally provide for such relief, including

attachments, preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining

orders. See, e.g., CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1297.91 (“It is not

incompatible with an arbitration agreement for a party to request

from a superior court, before or during arbitral proceedings, an

interim measure of protection, or for the court to grant such a

measure”.); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7502(c) (“The … court … may entertain

an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary

injunction in connection with an arbitration … but only upon the

ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may

be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief”.); TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. §172.175(a) (“A party to an arbitration

agreement may request an interim measure of protection from a

district court before or during an arbitration”.).

In this context, to the extent state law is consistent with the federal