under any of our statutes of limitation”.). (In order to preserve

rights to a civil action in the event arbitration ultimately does not

resolve a claim, therefore, parties may wish to consider instituting

an action and staying the same, pending a final award and

confirmed award in the arbitration proceeding.)

To the extent that a claim is time-barred under the selected state’s

law, there may be a state statute expressly providing that if a claim

would be time barred in court, it also will be barred in arbitration.

See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7502 (“If, at the time that a demand for

arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served,

the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by

limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party

may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application

to the court …”.).

Although statutes of limitation may be deemed “substantive” for

choice of law purposes, see Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S.

99, 100 (1945), the choice of law rules that govern application of

limitations periods is nuanced, complex, and has been the subject of