law. See Pokorny v. Quixtar, Inc., 601 F.3d 987, 994 (9th Cir. 2010)

(“Before a federal court may apply state-law principles to determine

the validity of an arbitration agreement, it must determine which

state’s laws to apply. It makes this determination using the choice-

of-law rules of the forum state [.]”).

5 Selection of Arbitral Tribunal

5.1 Are there any limits to the parties’ autonomy to selectarbitrators?

Subject to the parties’ agreement, there generally are no restrictions

on the parties’ autonomy to select arbitrators. Section 5 of the FAA

expressly provides that “if in the agreement provision be made for

a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an

umpire, such method shall be followed”. 9 U.S.C. §5. There may

be some exceptions, however. Professional codes of ethics or

conduct, for example, may prevent judges from accepting

appointments. In addition, awards may be overturned based on

“evident partiality”. See question 5.4, infra.

5.2 If the parties’ chosen method for selecting arbitrators fails,is there a default procedure?

Section 5 of the FAA expressly provides that if the method for

selecting arbitrators fails, “the court shall designate and appoint an

arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require … and

unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be

by a single arbitrator”. 9 U.S.C. §5; see also Global ReinsuranceCorp. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, 465 F. Supp. 2d 308, 311

(S.D.N.Y. 2006) (“A district court has the authority under §5 to

select an umpire if there is a ‘lapse’ in the naming of an umpire ‘and