Steamship Mut. Underwriting Ass’n (Bermuda) Ltd.,601 F.3d 329, 334-35 (5th Cir. 2010) (“Carlisle and other cases

discussing whether nonsignatories can be compelled to arbitrate

under the FAA are relevant for this case governed by the New York

Convention”). See generally Bernard Hanotiau, COMPLEX

ARBITRATIONS: MULTIPARTY, MULTICONTRACT, MULTI-

ISSUE AND CLASS ACTIONS, Ch. 2, May an Arbitration Clausebe Extended to Nonsignatories: Individuals, States or OtherCompanies of the Group?, at 49 – 100 (Kluwer Law International

2006).

As to discovery matters, however, Section 7 of the FAA provides

that “arbitrators ... may summon in writing any person to attend

before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to

bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which

may be deemed material...”. 9 U.S.C. §7. Section 7 proceeds to

state that the “district court for the district in which such arbitrators,

or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such

person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators .…”. Id. Courts have held that an arbitrator’s power to issue subpoenas for

the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas authorises the arbitrator

to summon non-party witnesses to appear before them at any time

to give testimony and produce documents.