Embed Size (px)
[…] SC
HL
ICH
TE
R B
OG
AR
D &
DE
NT
ON
A
TT
OR
NE
YS
AT
LA
W
10
0 S
. 4
TH S
TR
EE
T
ST
. L
OU
IS,
MO
631
02
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-24-
transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a
direct or indirect –
(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan
and a party in interest; ...
(C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and
a party in interest;
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of
any assets of the plan[.]
Section 1106(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[A] fiduciary with respect to the plan shall not –
(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own
account,
(2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in a transaction
involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party)
whose interests are adverse to the interest of the plan or the
interest of its participants or beneficiaries, or
(3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any
party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction
involving the assets of the plan.
96. Under 29 U.S.C. §1105(a), a fiduciary is liable for the breach of a
cofiduciary:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an
act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission
is a breach; or
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the administration
of his specific responsibilities which give risk to his status as a
fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he
Case 2:16-cv-06794-RSWL-RAO Document 1 Filed 09/09/16 Page 24 of 43 Page ID #:24
SC
HL
ICH
TE
R B
OG
AR
D &
DE
NT
ON
A
TT
OR
NE
YS
AT
LA
W
10
0 S
. 4
TH S
TR
EE
T
ST
. L
OU
IS,
MO
631
02
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-25-
makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the
breach.
97. 29 U.S.C. §1132(a)(2) authorizes a plan participant to bring a civil
action to enforce a breaching fiduciary’s liability to the plan under 29 U.S.C.
§1109. Section 1109(a) provides in relevant part:
Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of
the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this
subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses
to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan