• Upload
[…] rapid and substantial weight loss without diet or exercise, including losing more than seventeen

pounds or sixteen percent of body fat in twenty-two weeks.

125. The representations set forth in Paragraph 124 of this Complaint are false,

misleading, or were not substantiated at the time the representations were made.

126. Therefore, the making of the representations set forth in Paragraph 124 constitutes

a deceptive act or practice and the making of false advertisements, in or affecting commerce, in

violation of Section 5(a) and 12 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(a) & 52.

VIOLATIONS OF THE ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER ACT AND REGULATION E

127. Section 907(a) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), provides that a “preauthorized

electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in

writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.”

Case 2:14-cv-01649-RFB-GWF Document 114 Filed 02/05/15 Page 41 of 48

Page 42: JONATHAN E. NUECHTERLEIN General Counsel S L. W D E ... · 333 Las Vegas Blvd. South, Suite 5000 . Las Vegas, NV 89101 . 702-388-6336 . 702-388-6787 (Fax) Attorneys for Plaintiff

42

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11