• Upload
[…] See generally Robert G. Bone, Party Rulemaking: Making Proce-dural Rules Through Party Choice, 90 TX. L. REV. 1329 (2012); Kevin E. Davis & Helen Hershkoff, Contracting for Procedure, 53 WM. & MARY L. REV. 507 (2011); David A. Hoffman, Wither Bespoke Procedure?, U. ILL. L. REV. (forthcoming) (TEMPLE U. LEG. STUD. RESEARCH PAPER No. 2013-10, 2013), available at SSRN:http://ssrn.com/abstract=2216902. Alternatively, the parties could use the Delaware hybrid system of state judges privately adjudicating cases and charging a direct fee for adjudi-cation services. See 10 Del. C. § 349(a) (2012) (giving the Delaware Court of Chancery “the power to arbitrate business disputes when the parties request a member of the Court of Chancery, or such other person as may be authorized under rules of the Court, to arbitrate a dispute”); Larry E. Ribstein, Practic-ing Theory: Legal Education for the Twenty-First Century, 96 IOWA L. REV. 1649, 1668 (2011) (dis-cussing arbitration under the Delaware statute). But see Del. Coal. for Open Gov’t v.