• Upload
[…] These statutes generally do not require economic analysis as part of the agency’s rule-making activities.”). But see 15 U.S.C. § 1693b (2006) (requiring the FRB to conduct economic analy-sis and “demonstrate that the consumer protections of the proposed regulations outweigh the compliance costs imposed upon consumers and financial institutions” in conjunction with its regulation of debit interchange fees and certain rules related to motor vehicle dealers). 128 Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Statement of Policy Regarding Expanded Rulemaking Procedures, 44 Fed.