• Upload
[…] E. Weapons Issues

Section 790.001(13) defines a weapon as any “dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.” Common pocket knives are described in case law as a knife with a blade that can be folded into the handle that is carried in the closed position and that has no weapon-like characteristics (hilt guard or notched grip, for example).27 Additionally, if the pocket knife’s blade is four inches or