• Upload
[…] However, the court is not obligated to follow DJJ’s recommendation. According to §985.433(7)(b), the court can follow DJJ’s recommendation or may order the child into a different placement level. Any deviation must be supported by reasons recorded by the court and supported by a preponderance of the evidence. §985.433(7)(b).

B. E.A.R. v. State

In January of 2009, The Florida Supreme Court released an opinion on a case, E.A.R. v. State, 4 So.3d 614 (Fla. 2009). In that case, the court examined what standard satisfied the requirements set forth in §985.433(7)(b) (“state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the department.”), as the District Courts of Appeal were split on that issue. The First, Second, and Fifth District Courts of Appeal required the judge to specifically identify the characteristics of the restrictiveness level imposed with regard to the needs of the juvenile.