Trovato on the basis of qualifications and experience. [E.575-76].

2. Dr. Trovato is Not a Member of Dr. Shannon's Profession, and thus, is Not Qualified per the Health Care MalpracticeClaims Act to Testify.

As this Court is aware, any claim by a person against a health care provider for a medial injury falls under the provisions ofthe Health Care Malpractice Claims Act, Section 3-2A-01, et. seq. of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. (hereinafter,“Act”). The Act applies to any claim for medical injury, which includes lack of informed consent. Section 3-2A-02(c)(1) outlinesthe requirements for establishing liability of a health care provider. It provides as follows:

(c)(1) In any action for damages filed under this subtitle, the health care provider is not liable for thepayment of damages unless it is established that the care given by the health care provider is not inaccordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similartraining and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act givingrise to the cause of action.

Pursuant to this provision, Respondents must establish that Dr. Shannon's care in the context of his informed consent discussionwith Mr. Fusco, was “not in accordance *28 with the standards of practice among members of the same health care professionwith similar training and experience.” See §3-2A-02(c)(1). A pharmacist is not qualified to testify about the standards of practiceamong triple-board certified physician; he is not in the same “health care profession” and does not have “similar training andexperience.” Id.