Unlike the neurosurgeon in Wantz, who possessed relevant experience

and training on the issue of causation, (the subject matter for which he was proffered), Dr. Trovato lacks any requisite experience

in or knowledge about informed consent discussions between a physician and a patient and what constitutes a “material risk” for

purposes of that discussion. Thus, the Court of Special Appeals' reliance on Wantz is misplaced.

Kevin J. SHANNON, M.D., et al., Petitioners, v. Mafalda..., 2013 WL 7089298...

© 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 29

5 Section 3-2A-04(b) mandates when Certificates of Qualified Experts are necessary, and the very first line of this subsection states,

“(b) Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent....” See MD. CODE, §3-2A-04(b), Cts. & JUD. PRO. ART.

6 The traditional “learned intermediary rule” provides that drug and medical-device manufacturers are liable only when their products