Lafayette v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., 435 U.S. 389 (1978)
[…] intended to subject local governments to the antitrust laws.

    15 The antitrust laws impose liability on and create a cause of action for damages

    for a "person" or "persons" as defined in the Acts.10 Since the Court has held

    that the definition of "person" or "persons" embraces both cities and States, it isunderstandable that the cities do not argue that they are not "persons" within

    the meaning of the antitrust laws.

  • 8/17/2019 Lafayette v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., 435 U.S. 389 (1978)

    5/46

    B

    16Section 8 of the Sherman Act, ch. 647, 26 Stat. 210, 15 U.S.C. § 7 (1976 ed.),

    and § 1 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 730, 15 U.S.C. § 12 (1976 ed.), are general

    definitional sections which define "person" or "persons," "wherever used in this

    [Act] . . . to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized

     by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the

    laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country."11 Section 4 of the

    Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1976 ed.), provides, in pertinent part,that "[a]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of 

    anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court . .