33

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

COUNT IV

DECEIT BY SUPPRESSION OF FACTS

(CAL. CIV. CODE § 1710(3))

Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations contained in every preceding

paragraph as if fully set forth herein.

Plaintiff brings this Claim individually and on behalf of the members of the

Class against Defendant.

California Civil Code Section 1710(3) provides that a “deceit” includes

“[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information

of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact.”

As set forth above, during the Class Period, Defendant suppressed, and

continues to suppress, material facts concerning the true nature of its pricing schemes and

sales prices. Defendant had, and has, a duty to make these disclosures based on its