LIQUOR LIABILITY PRESENTED BY: Getman, Schulthess & Steere Three Executive Park Drive Bedford, NH 03110 (603) 634-4300
[…] Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 27: LIQUOR LIABILITY

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 28: LIQUOR LIABILITY

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 29: LIQUOR LIABILITY

RECKLESSNESS

(d) The active assistance by a defendant of a patron into a motor vehicle when the patron is so intoxicated that such assistance is required, and the defendant knows or should know that the intoxicated person intends to operate the motor vehicle.

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 30: LIQUOR LIABILITY

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 31: LIQUOR LIABILITY

RSA 507-F:I(IX)

“’Service of alcoholic beverage’ or ‘service’ means any sale, gift, or other furnishing of

alcoholic beverages.”

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 32: LIQUOR LIABILITY

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 33: LIQUOR LIABILITY

Statute is Exclusive Remedy for Negligent Claims:

Because RSA 507-F:8 provides that the remedies contained in the chapter are