LIQUOR LIABILITY PRESENTED BY: Getman, Schulthess & Steere Three Executive Park Drive Bedford, NH 03110 (603) 634-4300
[…] RSA 507:8-a “Where fault on the part of the claimant or the claimant’s spouse is found to have caused, in whole or in part, the injury to the spouse on which the claim for loss of impairment of consortium is based, damages recoverable shall be subject to diminution . . . .”

RSA 556:12 (II & III) “[W]here fault on the part of the decedent . . . is found to have caused, in whole or in part, the loss complained of, damages recoverable shall be subject to diminution . . . .”. 

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 15: LIQUOR LIABILITY

NOTICE

RSA 507-F:4 further provides that:

VII. A defendant is not under a duty to recognize signsof a person's intoxication other than those normally associated with the consumption of alcoholicbeverages except for intoxication resulting in whole or in part from other drugs consumed on defendant's premises with defendant's actual or constructive knowledge.

RSA 507-F:4(IV).

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 16: LIQUOR LIABILITY

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 17: LIQUOR LIABILITY

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 18: LIQUOR LIABILITY

RSA 507-F:4 V No Duty to Investigate

A defendant does not have a duty to investigate whether a person being served alcoholic beverages intends to serve the alcoholic beverages to other persons off the premises.

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 19: LIQUOR LIABILITY

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 20: LIQUOR LIABILITY

RECKLESS STANDARD

RSA 507-F:5 provides that a “person who becomes intoxicated may bring an action against a defendant for serving alcoholic beverages only when the server of

suchbeverages is RECKLESS.”

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 21: LIQUOR LIABILITY

Getman, Schulthess & Steere

Page 22: LIQUOR LIABILITY

RECKLESSNESS

Recklessness can be demonstrated when:

(a) Active encouragement of intoxicated persons to consume substantial amounts of alcoholic beverages.