Mader v. United States
[…] Out of the two remaining rules within the prudential standing umbrella, the firstensures the plaintiff "assert[s] his own legal rights and interests, and [does not] resthis claim to relief on the legal rights or interests of third parties." Duke Power Co. v.Carolina Envtl. Study Grp., Inc., 438 U.S. 59, 80 (1978). As the decedent's widowand thus a direct beneficiary of a wrongful death action under Nebraska law, Maderundoubtedly satisfies this requirement. See Neb. Stat. Ann. § 30-810 ("Every[wrongful death] action . . . shall be brought by and in the name of the person'spersonal representative for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and nextof kin."). The Nebraska Supreme Court explained the cause of action in the state'swrongful death statute inures solely to the widow or the next of kin. Corona deCamargo v. Schon, 776 N.W.2d 1, 9 (Neb. 2009); Rhein v. Caterpillar Tractor Co.,314 N.W.2d 19, 22 (Neb. 1982).