Mader v. United States
[…] The "written statement" requirement (element "A"), the dissent avers, is "self-explanatory" based on § 2675(a)'s plain language. Post at 25-26. But, § 2675(a) doesnot mention written presentation any more than it mentions telephonic or other verbalmethods of presentation. Instead, the "written statement" requirement is gleaned fromthe FTCA's statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides that an FTCAclaim is barred "unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agencywithin two years after such claim accrues." (emphasis added). Similarly, § 2675(a)does not expressly mention the sum-certain requirement (element "B"). Thisrequirement derives from § 2675(b)'s edict that an FTCA action "shall not beinstituted for any sum in excess of the amount of the claim presented to the federalagency," which amount is, in turn, implicit in the information necessitated by § 2672.Lunsford, 570 F.2d at 226 n.9 (explaining that the sum-certain requirement derivesfrom §§ 2675(b) and 2672).