Mader v. United States
[…] (emphasis added)).It naturally follows, then, that § 2675(a) requires the presentment of evidence of apersonal representative's authority to act on behalf of a claim's beneficiaries,something totally essential to meaningful agency consideration.

The facts of this case demonstrate why Ms. Mader's proposed interpretation ofthe presentment requirement, which would excuse her failure to present suchevidence-of-authority, fails to give full effect to § 2675(a)'s manifest purpose and failsto take into account the realities of the administrative consideration processcontemplated in §§ 2675(a) and 2672. Under § 2672, a federal agency may only settleor compromise an FTCA claim "under circumstances where the United States, if aprivate person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with [applicable statelaw]."