Mader v. United States
[…] Mader lacked the requisiteauthority to file a claim with the VA or to file a wrongful death action against theUnited States in federal district court. This critical fact was concealed due to Ms.Mader's repeated refusal to disclose evidence of her status as personal representativeto the VA.7 Without the opportunity to review such evidence, the VA was unable toascertain that, even if it wished to settle the statutory beneficiaries' wrongful deathclaim, it could not do so because Ms. Mader's state-law authority to act on behalf ofthe beneficiaries had expired. See 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (granting agencies authority tosettle claims "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, wouldbe liable to the claimant in accordance with [state law]"). Without such evidence, theVA also could not definitively discern that any negotiations by Ms. Mader or any

Page 12: Mader v. United States

8Wrongful death claims, which did not exist at common law, are established,substantively and procedurally, by legislative act. Moragne v.