Mader v. United States
[…] The sum-certain requirement also comes from thelanguage of section 2675, which prohibits claimants from bringing an action "for anysum in excess of the amount of the claim presented to the federal agency." 28 U.S.C.§ 2675(b); see White-Squire v.