Mader v. United States
[…] United States, 305 F.2d738, 740 (8th Cir. 1962).

-3-

attention. McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 112 n.7 (1993). But, in 1966,Congress amended the FTCA and established a new framework for the administrativeconsideration and settlement of claims. Id. Specifically, Congress broadened thesettlement authority of agencies through the enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 2672, whichprovides that federal agency heads, "in accordance with regulations prescribed by theAttorney General, may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settleany [FTCA] claim." Along with § 2672, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a),which provides that "[a]n [FTCA] action[1] shall not be instituted upon a claim againstthe United States . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to theappropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by theagency." The Supreme Court has recognized that "[t]he most natural reading of [§2675(a)] indicates that Congress intended to require complete exhaustion of Executiveremedies before invocation of the judicial process." McNeil, 508 U.S. at 112.