Mader v. United States
[…] From the outset, the dissent fails to prove its own assertion that § 2675(a)expressly "mentions" or "contains" the minimal notice standard (elements "A" and"B"). The "written statement" requirement (element "A"), the dissent avers, is "self-explanatory" based on § 2675(a)'s plain language. Post at 25-26. But, § 2675(a) doesnot mention written presentation any more than it mentions telephonic or other verbalmethods of presentation. Instead, the "written statement" requirement is gleaned fromthe FTCA's statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides that an FTCAclaim is barred "unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agencywithin two years after such claim accrues." (emphasis added). Similarly, § 2675(a)does not expressly mention the sum-certain requirement (element "B").