Mader v. United States
[…] Rev. Stat. § 30-809, but may only "be broughtby and in the name of the [decedent's] personal representative for the exclusive benefit

Page 10: Mader v. United States

6Nebraska's wrongful death statute further provides that the proceeds from awrongful death verdict or judgment "shall be paid to and distributed among the widowor widower and next of kin in the proportion that the pecuniary loss suffered by eachbears to the total pecuniary loss suffered by all such persons." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-810. Moreover, the personal representative "shall not compromise or settle a claimfor damages [specified in § 30-810] until the court by which he or she was appointedshall first have consented to and approved the terms thereof." Id. The amountsreceived through settlement or judgment must be reported to the court and, if soordered, paid to the court for distribution to the beneficiaries after a hearing.