Embed Size (px)
[…] handling of first party insurance claims, not the handling of third party claims like
those here. Moreover, there was no evidence that Mid-Continent engaged in any
21
extreme conduct. It merely attempted to settle a third party claim, which the
primary policy gave it a discretionary right to do. Finally, there was no evidence
that the purported extreme conduct caused any injury independent and separate
from the claims under the policies—another element of the language in Stoker.
Judge Fitzwater correctly concluded that Texas law applies. Article 21.42
mandates the application of Texas law relating to insurance to “[a]ny contract of
insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance
company . . . doing business in this State . . . .” The policies here were payable to
Eland and Sundown, Texas business entities that are headquartered in Dallas,
Texas. Moreover, the policies were negotiated and entered into in Texas. It is