Disqualification is facility-specific and applies automatically by statute upon conviction of either a misdemeanor or felony offense.43 Disqualification extends (per EPA’s regulations) to all

gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.

This provision was invoked to increase the criminal fine imposed on Transocean in the Deepwater Horizon case by three orders of magnitude, from $200,000 to $100 million. Cooperation Guilty Plea Agreement, supra note 12, at 5. In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 3571(e) provides:

If a law setting forth an offense specifies no fine or a fine that is lower than the fine otherwise applicable under this section and such law, by specific reference, exempts the offense from the applicability of the fine otherwise applicable under this section, the defendant may not be fined more than the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense.

This separate provision has been invoked to increase criminal penalties under the Clean Water Act. See, e.g.,United States v.