is accurate is anticipated, but as of now it does not appear any has been filed or decided.

A final area of anticipated litigation in this regard involves situations where an employee is currently receiving either TRA or PERA disability benefits that are expected to change into retirement benefits once the employee reaches a certain age. Both TRA and PERA are controlled by Minnesota statute; Chapters 354 and 353, respectively. As such, any disability benefits paid by either would continue to be subject to §176.101, Subd. 4, which allows PTD reduction for “any government disability benefit program if the disability benefits are occasioned by the same injury or injuries which give rise to” the PTD payments. In many instances where an employee is receiving disability benefits from either TRA or PERA, those benefits transform into retirement benefits once the employee reaches a certain age.