The Court acknowledged that statutorily, Minn. Stat. §§176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3, permit an employer to petition the WCCA to set aside an award on stipulation for cause. “For cause” includes mutual mistake of fact, newly discovered evidence, fraud, or a substantial change in medical condition that was not anticipated by the parties at the time of the stipulation. The employer and insurer did not challenge the award under these statutes, so the Court did not review the award under the statutes. The Court next looked to Minn. Stat. §176.238, subd. 5, which states an employer that has been paying workers’ compensation benefits “may serve on the employee and file with the commissioner a petition to discontinue compensation.” However, under Minn. Stat. §176.238, subd. 11 (2012), “[t]his section shall not apply to those employees who have been adjudicated permanently totally disabled.” The Court identified two cases, Ramsey and Robinson, which seemed to provide loopholes to the statute. The Court rejected Ramsey to the extent that it created an extra-statutory procedure for a petition to discontinue benefits.