• Upload
[…] First, the city’s governing body or its designated agent reviews and comments on preliminary plats submitted to it by the county governing body under section 76-3-601(2)(b), MCA. Second, in accordance with section 7-3-4444, MCA, the city’s director of public service reviews preliminary plats to ensure their technical adequacy. City of Bozeman v. Racicot, 253 Mont. 204, 832 P.2d 767 (1992); sustaining 43 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 26 (1989). Under section 76-3-601(1)(d), MCA, which provides that if a proposed subdivision is also proposed to be annexed to a municipality, “the governing body of the municipality shall coordinate the subdivision review and annexation procedures,” the city is required to coordinate the subdivision review process with the annexation process. This provision does not require the municipality to coordinate either procedure with the county. Marsh v. City Council of Dillon, Beaverhead Co., No.