Municipal A publication of the Office of the Secretary Of State 2014 Law Basics
[…] England CPI (cumulative price index), “the total amount of the contract does not exceed

an increase of 30 percent more than the total amount of the original contract, and the

contract for the renewal period allows termination by the board following an annual

review of performance.” 16 V.S.A. § 559.

4. Graft, bribery, embezzlement and kickbacks. Criminal laws exist to prevent and

punish officials who misappropriate public funds or who promise and improperly use their

position for financial gain. 13 V.S.A. § 1102 provides that any official who solicits or accepts

or agrees to receive a gift or payment with the understanding that “he or she will be

influenced thereby in any finding, decision, report or opinion in any matter within his or her

official capacity or employment,” or “for or because of any finding, decision, report or

opinion in any matter within his or her official capacity or employment,” shall be subject to

fine or imprisonment or both. The amount of the fine and length of possible imprisonment

depends upon the amount of the bribe.