Municipal A publication of the Office of the Secretary Of State 2014 Law Basics
[…] according to his or her own policies, the only way to prevent legal confusion is to ensure

that the personnel rules clearly state that they do not apply to the assistant clerk.

Example: Vermont law provides that trustees of municipal libraries have “full power to

manage the public library, make bylaws, elect officers, establish a library policy and

receive, control and manage property which shall come into the hands of the municipality

by gift, purchase, devise or bequest for the use and benefit of the library.” 22 V.S.A. §

143. The statute goes on to say that “the board may appoint a director for the efficient

administration and conduct of the library.” Vermont law also provides that the

selectboard may establish personnel rules that apply to all town employees, 24 V.S.A. §

1121, and the town manager is “the administrative head of all departments of the town