Municipal A publication of the Office of the Secretary Of State 2014 Law Basics
[…] ultimately dismisses the case. It is not unusual for a person to sue both the individual and

the town. The official (generally, through the town) will need to request that the court

dismiss the case against him or her, citing the statute above.

A slightly different rule applies to village officers. However it should be noted that an

action may be brought against “a duly appointed public or peace officer of [a] village,”

and the village may choose whether or not to defend the official in that action. 24 V.S.A.

§ 1313 provides that “ An incorporated village, by vote, may indemnify a duly appointed

public or peace officer of the village against legal proceedings for injuries committed by

him while in the lawful discharge of his official duties. If an action is commenced

against such officer, upon vote of such village, the trustees may defend such action at its

expense.”

Because this statute does not protect municipal employees, additional protections were

added in 2003. 24 V.S.A. § 901a provides that “When the act or omission of a municipal

employee acting within the scope of employment is alleged to have caused damage to