Municipal A publication of the Office of the Secretary Of State 2014 Law Basics
[…] contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bid conforming to the specifications.

Emergency repairs and other exceptions. The law provides a general exception for

emergency repairs, school nutrition contracts (so long as federal rules are followed),

purchases through the state and inter-municipal agreements for joint bidding procedures.

The commissioner may also grant exceptions on a case by case basis so long as the

school board has proposed “an alternative method of keeping costs down through a fair

and public process.” 16 V.S.A. § 559.

Contract renewal may be permitted without a new bid. The law permits contract

renewal without bidding so long as the annual cost will not rise more than the New

England CPI (cumulative price index), “the total amount of the contract does not exceed

an increase of 30 percent more than the total amount of the original contract, and the

contract for the renewal period allows termination by the board following an annual

review of performance.” 16 V.S.A. § 559.

4. Graft, bribery, embezzlement and kickbacks. Criminal laws exist to prevent and

punish officials who misappropriate public funds or who promise and improperly use their

position for financial gain. 13 V.S.A. § 1102 provides that any official who solicits or accepts