Municipal A publication of the Office of the Secretary Of State 2014 Law Basics
[…] of impropriety.

Page 37: Municipal Law Basics - Vermont · Municipal Law Basics ... counties, fire districts, solid waste districts, insect control districts, incorporated school districts, and other non-chartered

34

6. Special rules of ethics for school board members. School officials have the most

comprehensive laws on conflict of interest.

Must adopt a conflict of interest policy. Whereas a selectboard can decide whether

or not to adopt a conflict of interest policy, Vermont school law requires school

boards to do so. 16 V.S.A. § 563(20) provides that the school board “Shall establish

policies and procedures designed to avoid the appearance of board member conflict of

interest.”

Prohibits accepting gratuity or compensation. The law prohibits and makes

criminal soliciting or receiving “any gift or compensation for recommending or

voting on any finding, ruling, decision or report, or voting to procure any service,