Municipal A publication of the Office of the Secretary Of State 2014 Law Basics
[…] and the village may choose whether or not to defend the official in that action. 24 V.S.A.

§ 1313 provides that “ An incorporated village, by vote, may indemnify a duly appointed

public or peace officer of the village against legal proceedings for injuries committed by

him while in the lawful discharge of his official duties. If an action is commenced

against such officer, upon vote of such village, the trustees may defend such action at its

expense.”

Because this statute does not protect municipal employees, additional protections were

added in 2003. 24 V.S.A. § 901a provides that “When the act or omission of a municipal

employee acting within the scope of employment is alleged to have caused damage to

property, injury to persons, or death, the exclusive right of action shall lie against the

municipality that employed the employee at the time of the act or omission; and no such

action may be maintained against the municipal employee or the estate of the municipal

employee.” (Note that “municipal employee” is defined in the statute to include

volunteers.) The law also requires the municipality to “defend and indemnify a

municipal employee for any legal costs if a municipal employee is improperly named as a

defendant in a proceeding.”