Embed Size (px)
[…] Cardales, 168 F.3d 548, 553 (1st Cir. 1999) (same), and United States v. Martinez- Hidalgo, 993 F.2d 1052, 1056 (3d Cir. 1993) (same), with United States v. Klimavicius-Viloria, 144 F.3d 1249, 1257 (9th Cir. 1998) (stating that the MDLEA requires a nexus). Accordingly, we reject Wilchcombe’s and Rolle’s arguments that our interpretation of the MDLEA violates due process.

2.

Rolle, Wilchcombe, and Beauplant argue that the government failed to establish jurisdiction over Rolle’s boat because the SNO obtained from the Bahamian Government does not conform to the requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C).

The MDLEA permits the United States to exercise jurisdiction over “a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C). Under the MDLEA, a foreign nation can consent or waive objection “by radio, telephone, or similar oral

10a

or electronic means[,] and [this consent or waiver] is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee,” id. at § 70502(c)(2), although courts must still determine whether the MDLEA’s jurisdictional requirements have been met, see United States v. McPhee, 336 F.3d 1269, 1272 (11th Cir. 2003).