Embed Size (px)
[…] App. 49a-57a) are unreported.

JURISDICTION

The court of appeals entered a final judgment on October 4, 2016. On December 28, 2016, Justice Thomas extended the time for filing this petition for certiorari to and including March 3, 2017. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

U.S. Const. amend. V provides in pertinent part that “No person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.”

The Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 70503, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Prohibitions.—While on board a covered vessel, an individual may not knowingly or intentionally—

(1) manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance;

2

. . .

(b) Extension beyond territorial jurisdiction. —Subsection (a) applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.

. . .

(e) . . . In this section the term “covered vessel” means—

(1) a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States

The phase “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” is defined in 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1) as, in pertinent part: