National Center for the Public Interest - ACUS
[…] United States or any agency thereof acting in his official capacity or under color of legal authority, or an agency of the United States, or the United States", unless "otherwise provided by law"; to court of appeals proceedings seeking review of the six categories of federal administrative orders listed in §2342; and under §2112(a) to "all proceedings instituted in the courts of appeals to enjoin, set aside, suspend, modify, or otherwise review or enforce orders of administrative agencies, boards, commissions, and officers."

27. It would be desirable, however, to add a provision expressly repealing, by section number, all contrary provisions now applicable to review of specific agency ac­tions, in order to avoid confusing the litigants. See TAN 45-46 infra.

28. Two minor problems can be easily corrected.