National Center for the Public Interest - ACUS
[…] (1979). H.R. 294, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. (1981), in­troduced by Rep. Hansen, is substantially similar to S. 739.

5. S. 1107, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. (1981).

6. S. 1472, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. (1979); S. 50, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. (1981). H.R. 754, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. (1981), also introduced by Rep. Hansen, is substantial­ly similar to S. 1472.

7. Section 1391(e) is the product of a 1962 reform designed to permit litigation of suits of Government officers outside the District of Columbia. See S. Rep. No. 1992, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. (1962).

8. See, e.g., 289 U.S.c. §2343 (NRC, ICC, FMC and certain other orders reviewable where "the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit"); 33 U.S.c. §1369(b)(1) (Federal Water Pollution Control Act: in the circuit where the objecting party "resides or transacts such business"); 42 U.S.C. §7607(b)(1) (Clean Air Act: cer­tain actions in the District of Columbia, others in "the appropriate circuit").