,-fpV4--U 3 3 Section III Negligent Entrustment and Permissive Use Craig B . Davis
[…] The Old Brogue, Inc., 232 Va. 350, 350 S.E.2d 621 (198 (declining to create a cause of action for dram shop liability) to hold that because of the many societal and public policy considerations involved, such a decision is more properly addressed by the legislature. See also Kelley v. Doremus, 38 Va. Cir . 44 (Fairfax Cir. 1995) (dismissing case against a social host for injuries caused by an underage driver intoxicated from alcohol provided at the hosts party) .

    b. The Court in Bell also noted that the General Assembly had enacted a statute, Va. Code §8.01-44, which imposes vicarious liability on parents for the willful or malicious destruction of property by minors.

    i . The last sentence of §8.01-44 states that "[t]he provisions of this statute shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other law imposing upon a parent liability for the acts of the minor child." The Court stated in dicta that this is a vicarious liability statute without determination of the parents' independent negligence .

    ii . The "additional" law mentioned in the last sentence of §8 .01-44 refers to existing law based on vicarious liability, such as

    18