,-fpV4--U 3 3 Section III Negligent Entrustment and Permissive Use Craig B . Davis
[…] Craig B. Davis' Emroch & Kilduff P.O. Box 6856

    Richmond, Virginia 23230 (804) 358-1568

    [email protected]

    I. PERMISSIVE USE

    A. ORIGINS

    Issue arises in cases in which there is an accident where the defendant was driving a vehicle on which someone else was the named insured. Coverage allowed in those cases where it is found that the defendant was using the vehicle with the permission of the named insured (ie: had the "permissive use" of the named insured) .

    B . OMNIBUS CLAUSE

    Basis for all permissive use cases is found in the Omnibus Clause, Virginia Code § 38.2-2204 (Exhibit 1) . The Omnibus Clause requires that :

    [n]o policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle. . . . shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle, . . . unless the policy contains a provision insuring the named insured, and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle. . . . with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, . . . .

    Virginia Code § 38 .2-2204(A) (emphasis added) .

    1 . Omnibus Clause requires that every automobile insurance policy provide coverage for the named insured and also for any person using a motor vehicle with the express or implied consent of the named insured (ie: a permissive user) . See Hartford Fire Ins. Co . v. Davis, 246 Va. 495, 436 S.E.2d 429 (1993).

    ' I would like to gratefully acknowledge the research and writing assistance provided by Ward Marstiller, Esq., an associate at Emroch & Kilduff.