,-fpV4--U 3 3 Section III Negligent Entrustment and Permissive Use Craig B . Davis
[…] Court found no "entrustmenY" of rifle, since was no express permission and no pattern of conduct sufficient to show implied permission. One incident a decade ago involving husband's use of firearm insufficient evidence .

    D. NEGLIGENCE PER SE:

    If the entrustment violates a statute, then the entrustment may be negligence per se . Hack v. Nester, 241 Va. 499, 503, 404 S.E.2d 42 (1991) .

    2. Unlicensed driver : Furnishing one's vehicle to an unlicensed driver constitutes negligence per se . Hack v. Nester, 241 Va. 499, 503, 404 S.E.2d 42 (1991) .

    a. Va. Code §46.2-349 : "No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person who has no legal right to do so or in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter." .

    15

  • E. PROXIMATE CAUSE

    Even with a showing of negligent entrustment through negligence per se or through habit evidence, the plaintiff must establish that the negligent entrushnent was a proximate cause of the plaintiffs injuries . Turner v.