Embed Size (px)
[…] more than 30 days after defendants' receipt of the final opinion

and award of the Commission. See N.C.R. App. P. 3(c)(1), (2)

(providing that in order to be timely, notice of appeal must be

filed either within 30 days of entry of judgment if the judgment

-15-

was served with three days, or within 30 days of service to a

party if service was not effected within three days).

We note that while Rule 3(d) of the Rules of Appellate

Procedure provides that the notice of appeal "shall designate

the judgment or order from which appeal is taken," N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 1-278 (2013) provides: "Upon an appeal from a judgment,

the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits

and necessarily affecting the judgment." This Court has held

that even when a notice of appeal fails to reference an

interlocutory order, in violation of Rule 3(d), appellate review

of that order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 is proper

under the following circumstances: (1) the appellant must have