Embed Size (px)
[…] for Mr. Tinajero. We, therefore, affirm this portion of the

Commission's opinion and award.4

C. Taxation of Attorneys' Fees and Costs

Mr. Tinajero next contends that the Full Commission erred

by failing to tax defendants with attorneys' fees for

4We note that on remand, the Commission's decision regarding

transportation may be affected by Mr. Tinajero's deposition of

Ms. Caston since her report specifically addressed

transportation.

-37-

unreasonably pursuing their defense of this action before the

Commission pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2013). Under

that statute, "[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine

that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended

without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the

proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney

or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or

defended them." Id. (emphasis added).

The purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 is to prevent

"'stubborn, unfounded litigiousness' which is inharmonious with

the primary purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act to provide

compensation to injured employees." Beam v. Floyd's Creek