Embed Size (px)
[…] Defendants first contend that the Commission erred in

ordering that defendants "provide handicapped accessible housing

for [Mr. Tinajero], which at [that] time [was] a handicapped

accessible apartment that [could] accommodate the necessary 24-

hour daily attendant care for plaintiff. Defendants shall pay

for the lease of such apartment, but the selection of an

apartment must be reasonable under the circumstances."

Defendants contend that rent is an ordinary expense of life

required to be paid from wages.

Because Mr. Tinajero is totally and permanently disabled,

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (2007) controls, and "compensation,

including medical compensation, shall be paid for by the

employer during the lifetime of the injured employee." Medical

compensation, in turn, was defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(19)

(2007) as:

medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, and

rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick

travel and other treatment, including

medical and surgical supplies, as may

reasonably be required to effect a cure or