• Upload
[…] Taxable Medical Devices, 77 Fed. Reg. at 72930.

41. 26 C.F.R. § 48.0-2(a)(4)(i) (adding that “[i]f the nominal importer of a taxablearticle is not its beneficial owner (for example, the nominal importer is a customs brokerengaged by the beneficial owner), the beneficial owner is the ‘importer’ of the article forpurposes of chapter 32 and is liable for tax on his sale or use of the article in the UnitedStates”); see also I.R.C. § 4219 (which, along with the regulations thereunder, covers anycircumstances under which sales by persons other than the manufacturer or importer aresubject to the manufacturers excise tax); 26 C.F.R. § 48.0-2(a)(4)(ii) (explaining thatsomeone other than the person