GUIDANCE Education of Migratory Children under Title I, Part C of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 SELECTED CHAPTERS REVISED March 2017
[…] The definition of seasonal employment in 34 C.F.R. § 200.81(o) states that it is employment that occurs only during a certain period of the year and may not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. Therefore, like temporary employment, seasonal employment may not last longer than 12 months.

G4. How may an SEA determine that a worker’s job is “seasonal employment”?

A worker’s employment is seasonal if:

1. it occurs during a certain period of the year because of the cycles of nature; and

2. it is not continuous or carried on throughout the year.

34 C.F.R. § 200.81(o).

G5. What is temporary employment?

According to 34 C.F.R. § 200.81(p), temporary employment means “employment that lasts for a limited period of time, usually a few months, but no longer than 12 months.”

G6. How may an SEA determine that a worker’s job is “temporary employment”?

34 C.F.R. § 200.81(p) identifies three ways in which an SEA may determine that employment is temporary:

30

Chapter II: Child Eligibility[Non-Regulatory Guidance — March 2017]

a.