Included within that report is evidence relating to mental health problems, familybackground, and school records.496 The Supreme Court of Florida has placed onthe prosecutor the affirmative duty to place in the record all evidence in itspossession that is of a mitigating nature.497 If either the pre-sentence report or therecords submitted by the prosecutor alert the trial court to the "probability ofsignificant mitigation," the trial court can call its own witnesses to testify

491 id.492 Section 2929.05(A) provides:

Whenever a sentence of death is imposed ... the supreme court shall review upon appealthe sentence of death at the same time that they review the other issues in the case.The... supreme court shall review the judgment in the case and the sentence of deathimposed... in the same manner that they review other criminal cases, except that theyshall review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in therecord in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether theaggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh themitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate. Indetermining whether the sentence of death is appropriate ... the supreme court shallconsider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed insimilar cases.

OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 2929.05(A) (West 1997) (emphasis added).493 Florida v. Muhammed, 782 So. 2d 343, 364-65 (Fla. 2001) (quoting Porter v. State,

564 So. 2d 1060, 1064 (Fla. 1990)).494 Id. at 363 (quoting Farr v.