The powers and duties of the Air Quality Advisory Council, as listed in 27A O.S. § 2-5-107, include the “authority and discretion to provide a public forum for the discussion of issues it considers relevant to the air quality of the state, and to … hold public hearings to receive public comment in fulfillment of federal requirements regarding the [SIP] and make recommendations to the [DEQ] concerning the [SIP].” Any substantive changes to Oklahoma’s SIP, such as NAAQS updates and resulting program modifications, are initiated through the rulemaking process, which includes public notice and hearing procedures.