Under authority of OAC 252:100-3-2 and 252:100-3-3, Appendices E and F of OAC 252:100 enumerate the primary and secondary air quality standards (NAAQS), respectively. DEQ’s powers and duties to implement air quality programs (including implementing Oklahoma’s SIP) are described in 27A O.S. § 2-5-105, and include authority to:

“3. Prepare and develop a general plan for proper air quality management in the state in accordance with the Oklahoma Clean Air Act;”

and “20. Carry out all other duties, requirements and responsibilities necessary and proper for the implementation of the Oklahoma Clean Air Act and fulfilling the requirements of the Federal Clean Air Act.”

[27A O.S. § 2-5-105(3) and (20)] Any substantive changes to Oklahoma’s SIP, such as NAAQS updates and resulting program modifications, are initiated through the rulemaking process, which includes agency, public, gubernatorial, and legislative review processes.