• Upload
[…] Agency or OIRA staff convinced by plain language advocates and Garner's examples may find it particularly difficult to explain the use of "shall" in the following two paragraphs ofthe EO:

§l (b)(12): "Each agency shall draft its regulations to be simple and easy to understand, with the goal of minimizing the potential for uncertainty and litigation arising from such uncertainty."

§ 6 (b)(5): "All infonnation provided to the public by OIRA shall be in plain, understandable language."