Petition for Certiorari - Mayhew v. Burwell
[…] (c) Disapproval authority.

(1) The Administrator retains authorityfor determining that proposed plan

8 (Emphasis added).

Page 105: Petition for Certiorari - Mayhew v. Burwell

App. 57

material is not approvable or thatpreviously approved material nolonger meets the requirements forapproval.

(2) The Administrator does not make afinal determination of disapprovalwithout first consulting theSecretary.9

Ultimately, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 413.16(b)(2), theAdministrator may give notice of disapproval of an SPAif the plan does not meet federal requirements.

The statute at 42 U.S.C. §1316(a)(2) provides thatstates dissatisfied with the disapproval action mayrequest a reconsideration hearing.10 The section states,in relevant part:

Any State dissatisfied with a determination ofthe Secretary . . . with respect to any plan may,within 60 days after it has been notified of suchdetermination, file a petition with the Secretaryfor reconsideration of the issue of whether suchplan conforms to the requirements for approval . . . .11

The regulations at 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.66 and 430.102provide that the Administrator may designate apresiding officer to conduct a hearing and issuerecommended findings and a proposed decision. After

9 (Emphasis added).

10 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2).

11 Id. See also 42 C.F.R. § 430.18.