Petition for Certiorari - Mayhew v. Burwell
[…] Rene E., 583 F.3d 8, 11 (1stCir. 2009) (review of constitutional challenge to afederal statute is de novo).4

4 We asked the parties to provide supplemental briefing on theissue of whether we have jurisdiction to address Maine DHHS’sconstitutional claims, even though the agency did not addressthose claims because it disclaimed the “authority to renderdecisions regarding the constitutionality of congressionalenactments.”

After reviewing the parties’ arguments, we conclude that wehave jurisdiction. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a), “[a]ny State which isdissatisfied with a final determination made by the Secretary on. . . reconsideration” regarding approval of the state’s Medicaidplan may “file with the United States court of appeals for thecircuit in which such State is located a petition for review of suchdetermination. . . . The court shall have jurisdiction to affirm theaction of the Secretary or to set it aside, in whole or in part.” TheSupreme Court has approved of the “appellate court[s’] reviewingthe decision of an administrative agency to consider a

Page 58: Petition for Certiorari - Mayhew v. Burwell

App. 10

II. Spending Clause Challenge