Embed Size (px)
[…] "employee welfare benefit plans" within the meaning of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1), that "provide[] medical care. . . to employees or
their dependents." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(a)(1). The Act, for example, prohibits an employer’s
group health plan from excluding employees based on preexisting medical conditions, see Pub.
L. No. 111-148 § 1201, 124 Stat. 154 (codified, as amended, at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3(a)), and
requires the plan to provide dependent coverage to employees’ children until they turn 26 years
old, see Pub. L. No. 111-148 § 1001(5), 124 Stat. 132 (codified, as amended, at 42 U.S.C.
§ 300gg-14(a)).
19
79. As relevant here, the Act requires an employer’s group health plan to cover
women’s "preventive care." Specifically, it states that "[a] group health plan and a health
insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum[,]
provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for. . . (4) with respect
to women, such additional preventive care and screenings. . . as provided for in comprehensive