scribd-government-docs
[…] 136 Conn. 654, 74 A.2d 191 (1950); Textile Workers Local 204 v. Federal
Labor Union No. 21500, 240 Ala. 239, 243, 198 So. 606, 609 (1940). See also
Alexion v. Hollingsworth, 289 N.Y. 91, 96-97, 43 N.E.2d 825, 827 (1942). See
generally 87 C.J.S., Trade Unions §§ 42-43, pp. 836-842, 837, n. 39, 838, n. 53(1954).
10 Second, just as a union constitution is a "contract" within the plain meaning of
§ 301(a), so too is it clear that United Association and Local 334 are "labor
organization[s] representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as
defined in this chapter." As defined in the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(5), the term
"labor organization" means
11 "any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation
committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the
purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances,
labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of
work."
12 We have entertained numerous cases brought under § 301(a) where one of the
parties was an international union, see, e. g., Automobile Workers v. Hoosier Cardinal Corp., 383 U.S. 696, 86 S.Ct. 1107, 16 L.Ed.2d 192 (1966), or a local
union, see, e. g., Drake Bakeries, Inc. v.