n Government Code Section 3500 et seq, recognized to represent all police officers, police

12 detectives, sergeants and lieutenants employed by the City of Los Angeles with regard to all

13 matters concerning wages, hours and work conditions. At all time mentioned herein, Plaintiff's

14 represented members were sworn peace officers as defined in Penal Code Section 830.1 vested

15 with the responsibility of enforcement of all laws within the State of California.

16 5. At all times mentioned herein, California Vehicle Code Section 14607.6(c)(1) required

17 the impounding of a vehicle regardless of ownership in pertinent portion as follows:

18 "If a driver is unable to produce a valid driver's license on the

19 demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code, as

20 required by subdivision (b) of Section 12951, the vehicle shall be

21 impounded regardless oj ownership, unless a peace officer is

22 reasonably able, by other means, to verifY that the driver is properly

23 licensed. Prior to impounding a vehicle, a peace officer shall attempt