• Upload
[…] 9.1.2.2 Standards for Confidentiality and Disclosure of Information

45 CFR 1321.51 specifies standards for confidentiality and disclosure of information. The state agency must ensure that no information about an older person, or obtained from an older person by a service provider or the state or area agency, is disclosed by the provider or agency in a form that identifies the person without the informed consent of the person or their legal representative, unless required by court order.

9.1.3 State Law

9.1.3.1 Duties of the Elderly Benefit Specialist Wisconsin Statutes, s. 46.81, provides authority for the allocation of state funds to county/tribal elderly benefit specialist (EBS) programs and supervising attorneys. It defines the duties of the EBS as follows: "Benefit Specialists shall offer information, advice and assistance to older individuals related to individual eligibility for, and problems with, public benefits and services and to health care financing, insurance, housing and other financial and consumer concerns. Benefit Specialists shall refer older individuals in need of legal representation to the private bar or other available legal resources."

Page 214: Policy Manual - Wisconsin Aging Network · Table of Abbreviations and Acronyms rev 6-30-2011 Wisconsin Aging Network Manual of Policies, Procedures, & Technical Assistance TOA-1 The

Chapter 9 Elderly Benefit Specialist Program rev 6-30-2011