Embed Size (px)
[…] Amendments to the turnover statute have closed the door on turnover of paychecks.

Section 31.0025 specifically provides that the turnover procedure cannot be used to reach wages before they are paid to the judgment debtor. Section 42.001(b)(1) of the Property Code takes current wages for personal service out of the aggregate personal property limitations and wholeheartedly exempts them, except for child support obligations; and commissioned employees get some relief from Section 42.001(d) of the Property Code which exempts "unpaid commissions for personal services not to exceed 25 percent of the aggregate limita-tions." However, if the unpaid commissions are claimed as exempt the amount claimed is "included in the aggregate." Unpaid commissions could be included in the debtor's aggregate limitation for up to $7,500 for single persons and $15,000 for families.