Embed Size (px)
[…] R. App. Proc. Rule 24 [former Rules 47, 48, and 49] having already been amended for relief from burdensome supersedeas bond requirements). Chapter 52 of the Property Code also now allows suspension of the judgment lien pending appeal in certain instances. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §52.001, et seq. (Vernon Supp. 1990); Tex. Prop. Code Ann.

Page 1

Page 9: POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES, JUDGMENT LIENS ... · Web viewTo play it safe and to aid one searching the lien records in tracing the lienholder this author would suggest that the abstract

Post-Judgment Remedies...

§52.0011 (Vernon Supp. 1990) provides that the abstract does not create a lien if:

(1) the defendant has posted security as provided by law or is excused by law from posting security; and

(2) the court finds that the creation of the lien would not substantially increase the degree to which a judgment creditor's recovery under the judgment would be secured when balanced against the costs to the defendant after the exhaustion of all appellate remedies. A certified copy of the finding of the court must be recorded in the real property records in each county in which the abstract of judgment or a certified copy of the judgment is filed in the abstract of judgment records.

A procedure exists for the court's withdrawing its finding and filing such withdrawal in the abstract of judgment records. Unfortunately there is no provi-sion for a similar filing when the appellate remedies have been exhausted so as to give certainty to the ef-fective date of the existence of the lien after the ap-peal is complete.