Embed Size (px)
[…] 2. notes receivable;

3. tax refunds;

4. causes of action;

5. money to be received from any source including but not limited to: contracts, payments under bankruptcy plans;

6. certain income;

7. secreted property;

8. property outside of the state; and/or

9. rents.

Always ask in post-judgment discovery: Are you receiving or about to receive any money from any source; and, does anyone owe you money?

VI. POST-JUDGMENT RELIEF UNDER THE DTPAVI

The Deceptive Trade Practices Act provides for an additional post-judgment remedy in the form of a receivership. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §17.59 (Vernon 1987). The section provides as follows:

(a) If a money judgment entered under this subchapter is unsatisfied 30 days after it becomes final and if the prevailing party has made a good faith attempt to obtain satisfaction of the judgment, the following presumptions exist with respect to the party against whom the judgment was entered:

(1) that the defendant is insolvent or in danger of becoming insolvent; and

(2) that the defendant's property is in danger of being lost, removed, or otherwise exempted from collection on the judgment; and

(3) that the prevailing party will be materially injured unless a

receiver is appointed over the defendant's business; and

(4) that there is no adequate remedy other than receivership available to the prevailing party.

(b) Subject to the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section, a prevailing party may move that the defendant show cause why a receiver should not be appointed. Upon adequate notice and hearing, the court shall appoint a receiver over the defendant's business unless the defendant proves that all of the presumptions set forth in Subsection (a) of this section are not applicable.

(c) The order appointing a receiver must clearly state whether the receiver will have general power to manage and operate the defendant's business or have power to manage only a defendant's finances. The order shall limit the duration of the receivership to such time as the judgment or judgments awarded under this subchapter are paid in full. Where there are judgments against a defendant which have been awarded to more than one plaintiff, the court shall have discretion to take any action necessary to efficiently operate a receivership in order to accomplish the purpose of collecting the judgments.

The unique feature of the remedy is entitlement of the prevailing party to various presumptions which must be rebutted by the judgment debtor, including the presumption that there is no adequate remedy other than receivership available to the prevailing party.