Embed Size (px)
[…] Although not reflected in the opinion, it was an unopposed default judgment with the form agreed to by the garnishee and included additional language that the recovery was "up to" the amount of the underlying judgment.] Before obtaining the default judgment, the plaintiff's attorney should make certain that the officer's return will support a default judgment if later attacked. United National Bank v. Travel Music of San Antonio, 737 S.W.2d 30 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

b. Garnishees that are Financial Institutions. Finance Code Section 276.002, effective September

1, 2005, provides that a default judgment against a financial institution can be rendered “solely as to the existence of liability and not as to the amount of damages” and that the garnishor has the burden to prove “the amount of actual damages proximately caused by the financial institution’s default” and, for good cause shown, can recover reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the garnishor in establishing damages.