80 See, e.g., United Nuclear Corp. v. United States, 912 F.2d 1432, 1433–34 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (noting that the company spent nearly six years in exploration and related activities before submitting a mining plan). In recognition of this, the standard Indian mineral lease term is ten years and as long thereafter as the minerals are produced in paying quantities.

81 25 U.S.C. § 415 (2000). Surface leases under § 415 may include “the development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under such leases.” Id. § 415(a).

82 25 U.S.C. § 415(b). Subsection (b) was created by Act of June 2, 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-274, § 3, 84 Stat. 301, 302 (1970), and amended by Pub. L. No. 99-500, § 122, 100 Stat. 1783 (1986).