Tribal Institutions to Spur Reservation Investment, 8 J. SMALL & EMERGING BUS. L. 173, 191 (2004) (noting that “[t]he many unremarkably normal events are left unreported.”).

69 See, e.g., Oversight Hearing, supra note 2, at 8 (written testimony of Chairman Marcus D. Well, Jr., for the Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation) (noting that secretarial approval of the tribe’s IMDA agreements took “over three years”); id. at 18 (testimony of Chairman Carl Venne, Crow Nation) (noting “an extremely slow BIA approval process”).

70 25 U.S.C. § 177 (2000). 71 Id. § 81. An amendment in 2000 removed the phrase “relative to their lands,”

and provided instead that any “agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years” requires secretarial approval. See Act of Mar. 14, 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-179, § 2, 114 Stat. 46 (2000).

72 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 396a (2000) (Indian Mineral Leasing Act); 25 U.S.C. § 2102(a) (2000) (Indian Mineral Development Act).