• Upload
[…] (Health & S. C §33399)

Potential Liability for Planning Activities?

17

Best Practices:

Until the City Council/RDA Board votes, never state that the property will be condemned.

Usually announcement of intent to condemn is adoption of Resolution of Necessity. (Contra Costa Water Dist. v. Varguero Farmers, Inc. (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 883, 898-900.)

Potential Liability for Planning Activities?

18

Access to Property for Studies, Surveys, Appraisals, and Environmental Testing

To evaluate physical characteristics of property for planning and/or appraisal purposes C.C.P. §§1245.010 et seq., provide that public entities may enter to make “studies, surveys, examinations, tests, soundings, borings, samplings or appraisals, or to engage in similar activities reasonably related to acquisition or use of the property for that use.”

Right-of-Entry Agreement with property owner (C.C.P. §1245.020)

Order Permitting Entry from the Superior Courti. Petition, initiating action separate from eminent domain litigationii. Petition must describe activities to be undertaken and be supported by

detailed declarations iii.